Browse our glossary and external links for a review of information on the ingredients in your favourite Gentle Habits products.
We have kept our insights simple, factual and will add to our glossary as our product ranges expand.
Lanolin is an excellent option for sealing moisture into the skin. This potent component is derived from oil secreted by sheep to condition their wool. Lanolin is then collected when the wool is sheared.
It has been classified as an emollient, which means that it traps in moisture and reduces the skin's overall moisture loss. There are two common forms: lanolin and lanolin alcohol. The latter, the one that's more commonly used in skin care, adds a molecule to provide a smoother skin feel.
An ester of lanolin alcohol uses as an emollient and occlusive agent. An ester is a compound formed from an alcohol and an acid with the elimination of water, and are common among cosmetic ingredients.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol results when acetate is added to Lanolin Alcohol. Lanolin and its related ingredients are widely used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products.
Aloe Vera, is a succulent plant which offers many benefits and is suited for all skin types, especially dry, damaged, broken, sensitive and irritated skin. It offers anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, humectant, and soothing, anti-itch qualities for skin.
Cetyl Acetate is an ester of cetyl alcohol and acetic acid and is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, like lotions and hair products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.
Synthetic polymer of silicon (a natural element of the Earth) and an emollient that works to improve the softness of skin by sealing the spaces between the superficial dead cells of the stratum corneum (the top layer of the epidermis).
An essential oil is an odorous, volatile substance of liquid consistency, extracted from the flowers, stems, roots or leaves of plants.
Essential oils are extracted by steam distillation for aromatic plants or by cold pressing for citrus fruits.
We have sourced and blended our unique blended essential oils here in Australia - inspired from our salty coastlines of Bells Beach, Margaret River and Byron Bay and beyond. Through these scents, we want you to evoke memories from these special places.
Glycerine is widely used in the pharmaceutical industry. In cosmetics, glycerine is one of the most frequently used ingredients for its moisturising and emollient properties and moisturizes skin and also smoothes the skin.
Sunflower oil is a super absorbent carrier oil abd can be used on all skin types, including dry, normal, oily, and even acne-prone. The oil has several compounds with significant perks for the skin, including oleic acid, vitamin E, sesamol, and linoleic acid.
A synthetic oil, isopropyl myristate is made up of isopropyl alcohol—a propane derivative—and myristic acid, a naturally-occurring fatty acid which As an emollient, it helps soften and smooth dry skin, which is why this is a choice ingredient for those with dry or flaky skin.
This has the highest concentration of essential oils or “perfume extract” with around 20 to 30% essential oils in the fragrance blend. It is the most expensive of all the categories due to the higher concentrations of oils... It is recommended for people with sensitive skin, as there is less alcohol in the blend.
Mineral oils are used in beauty products for their multiple benefits as they protect the skin from dehydration. They are efficient for cleansing and for removing make-up and is recommended for those who have dry sensitive skin.
Mineral oils are fats of fossil origin, colorless, odorless and tasteless that come in different forms (oils, gels...)
They are a by- product ( left over after production) after the purification of fossil materials such as coal, crude oil or natural gas.
Mineral Oil locks the moisture in the skin, softens the skin and improves skin barrier function.
Sweet Almond carrier oil is derived from sweet almonds through a cold-pressing process. This carrier oil can be abundantly extracted since nearly half of the nut’s weight is oil. Sweet almond oil is revered in the cosmetic industry because of its versatile and extensive use as a universal carrier and base oil of other oils for cosmetic applications.
Xanthan gum is one of the only naturally-derived thickeners commonly used in skincare.